Whittlebury School

A Memory of Whittlebury.

I was another "student from 1958-1962. I still remember quite a few people. Dick Ince, carpentry master & his dog "Ponto", Matron Bridget Clarke, Biology Master "Jake" Thompson, Science Mr Penny. Dick Ince allegedly "seeing" matron, regularly visiting her after lights out. Anthony Meager being expelled by his father for nicking the Jaguar. I was told that the Major absconded with school funds after I left - can anyone confirm? Also remember canoes being made in summer term - none vandalised while I was there. Camping out in the woods after exams, sitting round a camp fire. Friends were John Nichols, Mervyn Humphrey, Tim Taylor. Is there anyone elso out there from that time?

#235238

Comments & Feedback

Thanks for the correction. I must admit it was related to me by a third party so assumed it was correct. I would be interested to hear about "our downfall".
Dennis ( string ) Johnson ( my favourite teacher ) Beagley ( my least favoured one ) Chris Bell Syer,
Pepper, Paxton, Holloway, Dimmock, Henman, the Gath brothers -the eldest Tim who was a walking encyclopaedia on Formula one racing cars and drivers -once we went over to Silverstone just before the British Grand prix ( 1962 ?...not sure ) and got the great Jim Clark's autograph in the paddock rubbing shoulders with Dan Gurney, Phil Hill, John Surtees et al -those were the days when they'd let school kids with blazers on visit the Drivers in the pit lanes on practice days. I treasured Jim Clark's autograph until it got nicked in a burglary in 1967. I also remember Cairncross ( English Lit. )Cox..the Smith twins, the Whattons, Shishmanian, Shafrazi who now owns an Art Gallery in New York. I'm in LA and we occasionally speak on the phone. My dear friends John Keyser ( now living in Paris ) and Paul Edmunds my oldest buddy. Musn't forget the most eccentric Religious Instruction teacher Gambol who got sacked for reading us "Ghost stories" in class in exchange for as many toffees as we could give him. He was hilarious and much missed after some idiot "grassed" on him. This is exhausting me...I'll continue at a later date. Cheers, happy days, Charlie Greig ( Paul Gregory )....oh and Hutchinson ...who also became an actor and a very good one at that !
I, indeed, was a regular escapee from the school to the circuit through the woods and attended the Grand Prix of 1963. I also still have the photos somewhere of the four of you in the pit area. Paul Edmonds featured prominently in one behind racing girl Christabel Carlisle. I still attend annual race meetings. Hope to get to this year reunion with various pieces of memorabilia. Malcolm Etherton
I can remember with affection Spud Ryan a maths teacher, he taught me how to play squash and drink Guinness, the chapwho damaged his hand with a home made bomb was Bruce Hall.