Margery Dickens

A Memory of Wibtoft.

Margery Dickens was one of five children who were born in Wibtoft in the 1920s, she went to Little Claybrooke school, she walked every day and was expected to collect wood on the way home. She came from a very poor family, she shared a pair of boots with her elder brother Reg. She told us as children that one of the Stanhope family kept a donkey in their house which frightened the postman (fancy opening the letterbox to a donkey's face). The ghost of one of the Stanhope family still haughts the A5, it's said he can be seen crossing on a foggy night.