Alvin Stardust Mums Cafe At Wickford Station

A Memory of Wickford.

Right, I may be showing my age now and out of the blue finding this on the internet about 1973/1974. its about Alvin Stardust and his Mum at Wickford BR Station, for some bazaar reason at the age of 13 myself and a mate David Hook we used to travel from Harold Hill ( aka arnold 'ill) to look for grass snakes and lizards along the railway line and banks, looking back at this now and why we traveled all this way to do such a thing now is really funny now and probably then was a normal thing to do at aged 13yrs,,,,,,what makes it even more funny is seeing lady running down the road from the station shouting " He's at the cafe ....he's back it's Alvin Stardust" I was told it was his Mum doing such a thing! Oh joy such nice memories looking back now and also the Mum must have been so proud to do such a thing too!

#307690

Comments & Feedback

Hello! Thank you for this! I grew up in Wickford and your memory has helped to correct a false memory I've been carrying around for donkey's years. My mum always said that Ian Dury's mum had a cafe by Wickford station. Now I know it was Alvin Stardust!