Brock Hill Wantz Corner

A Memory of Wickford.

I lived at the junction of Brock Hill and Wantz Corner from birth in 1949 till 1960. In those days we had fields to the side and rear of us and also across the road in Brock Hill. We played in the brick fields, and I remember my mum shooing us all outside to get fresh air. We didn't have a TV so we spent a lot of time outdoors, making secret dens and building forts etc. Some time after the floods of 1953 the Water Board excavated a very deep trench in the ground at the side of our house and dumped what seemed like mountains of clay on the land at the rear. What joy! We could climb up the hills and hide in the valleys. We also developed a great method of throwing sticky balls of clay for long distances by moulding them around a long stick, preferably made of willow. I'm ashamed to say that we used our new-found expertise to hurl mud at one of our neighbour's newly whitewashed garage wall, not just once, but every time he repainted it. I must say in my defence that I was led astray by the boy next door. I went to Wickford Infant and Junior School. Mr Cole was head master. He was very fearsome.H e was very keen on music and I sang in the school choir which he conducted. Mrs Dunn was the music teacher. Other members of staff that I remember are Miss Brewster, Mr Bell, Mrs Jackson (needlework teacher), Mrs Thompson (PE), Mr Lamb and Mr Londsborough.

#227017

Two things from the map of 1895 caught my eye.

1. Beauchamps school as frenchy and grand as it sounds, should have been name Belchamps school as it was obviously named after the historical site. Ironically I recall many locals did pronounce the new senior school as Belchamps.

2. The railway junction arm from/to Southminster/Maldon and Southend. I wonder did that track get ripped up before or after the Beeching act? It certainly wasn't there in the 1960's.