Flood

A Memory of Wickford.

I was sent off to buy some bread by my mother. But crossing the river Crouch by the bridge was impossible.  Wickford was under water. I don't recall the year. But the brand name of the bread was: Wheatchief. I used to buy sandpaper in Mays for my dad. And Egans, I thought they could fix anything, as well as selling records!  But my Saturday haunt was the library in the High Street. A little room it was, housing their cardboard pockets to place your chosen book-ticket into. Does anyone remember the little library in the High Street? I went back to Wickford a fews years back, and well, the only thing recognisable was the cycle shop at Halls Corner - Prentice. Halls had been long gone too I was told. And the Castle Pub, now a supermarket is in its place.