Living In Wickford 1963 1972

A Memory of Wickford.

We lived from 1963 - 1972 in Wickford, all of us 3 children going to Wickford Junior school up Market Road. I can recall a man who used to paint lead soldiers from his house near the school. From 11 years of age I remember working at Tilbury's the Butchers shop on a Saturday for 10 shillings for the day. The shop was located at the bottom of the High Street. I also used to play tennis att he Wickford Tennis club at the other end of the High Street, next to the Coal yard as a child, practising every Sunday.

I went to Beauchamps school as did my 2 sisters. I can recall being in the school band and orchestra, cycling up the steep hill towards the school from where we lived in Bromfords Drive. I had a 'chopper' bike, and had to carry a tuba on my back as it wouldn't fit into our Mini car.

I remember playing with our woodwork made boats, letting them float along the river which cut across the High Street at the bottom end. We also played on Nevendon playing fields, and also on the land across the road that was known as Brickfields (now I believe is a housing estate). We used to go fishing at Lake Meadows, Billlericay, cycling with friends to get there. Borwick Lane was also a place we played as kids, with catapaults made from the branches of local trees.

We used to play football on the local green in Bromfords Drive with many of the children who lived there. I can remember playing in a five-a-side competition on Nevendon playing fields wearing the next best thing to football boots - Jellies!. After Junior school we used to go to Nevendon Park and spend time on the swings and slide with our friends.

Andy Reece