The Brickfields Those Tall Terraced Red Houses Still There

A Memory of Wickford.

The Brickfields, a place to catch sticklebacks,newts, tadpoles and slow worms. A friend of mine used to live in one of the terraced houses,I believe they must have once been workers' houses and were then taken over by the council. They still exist today, and fortunately haven't been ruined by renovations, as far as I can tell anyhow. There was a path at either side of these terraced houses and when we went round the back there was a communal path, which led to the back gate, of a small yard - nobody used the front doors back then, and they all had a very long stretch of back garden, mostly used for growing vegetables, very beautiful and very well kept, behind of which went straight onto the brickfields, I don't believe they were even fenced off! Anyway. I've rambled on about these houses rather a lot, sorry, but they were very unique to me, I'd never been in any house quite like it, the front door led straight into the lounge, the lounge opened onto a good-sized kitchen, and in between these rooms was a narrow staircase, and upstairs, my friend told me, you had to go through a bedroom to get to the others!