Family From Wickham

A Memory of Wickham.

Hi, I have pictures of the cottages in Bridge Street ,I think it is 9 BS, where my father's grandmother Emily Pratt lived, she was born in 1856 and died 1914.
We have a lot of family ties to this area as most of my father's side of the family came from Wickham, they lived and worked as market gardeners and also lived in Trampers Lanes in the School Cottages. Most of the Foots, Houghton and Pratts are related in one way or another.
I have many found memories of my father saying where his grandmother lived and he loved taking us to Wickham market for a treat in the car when my brothers and sister were small. Tracing my family tree has been found in Wickham, as in your photo my grand's house is the one that is just covered by your logo. Most of the family are buried in the church that you can just see the spire of in your photo.