Wigton Teenage Thugs!!!!!

A Memory of Wigton.

spent most of ny youth in the Wigton area going to ther pics, chasing the "moats"If you dont know what a moat is your not a cumbrian!!!!! anyone rememberthe little old lady had the shop up I think Water Street(the street going up to Hopes Auctioneers My lasting memory was being charged by a local policeman for being drunk in charge of a bike when I was about 16,he must have been out to frighten me to death cos I never did hear anything more about it thank goodness. if my parents had found out the results would have been worse than any magistrate could have inflicted on me.another trick we used to do and never got caught was one would stand well back in McMechans shop door way and another would stand the other side of the pavement with blach thread held about face height then after the person who almost fell backward could recover we were off like ****** We never did get caught but had some near squeaks. Ah Well,boys will be boys !!!!!!