Dean Road

A Memory of Willesden.

Hello Willesden Kids, I was born in Willesden, Dean Rd. in 1947. grew up there until I was about 12 -14. I remember the Davis family across the road, (particularly Janet Davis - I was sweet on her, my first love, ha ha), and my mates named Alan Shaw and Rodger Wright, who lived in Grove Road; we were good friends then. We all played in the street in those days, marbles and knock down ginger, that was fun. We also played in bombed out buildings, very dangerous but we were young and foolish. I went to school at Gladstone Park Primary and then on to John Kelly, Secondary Modern as it was then called. I remember on the corner of Dean Road and Willesden High Rd there was a cafe called Pindy's Parlour; then next to that was a Cobblers and then came Channings,( I think thats how it was spelt ) - a sweet shop and tobacconists, it had everything really. Stole a sheef knife from there, but my mother found out and made me take it back and confess. Good lesson for me. Guy Fawkes was also a good time, we would make a guy, and go collecting 'penny for the Guy' on the bridge at Willesden Green station, made a few bob an all.
No photos at the moment, must look through my old box of pics for another time.

#240254

Comments & Feedback

I used to work for Moves removal company based at 28 Dean road in the late 1970s. I remember Willie was the manager/owner and Peggy was his assistant. I loved the full cooked breakfasts. ...and the fruit slices. This was my first "Greasy spoon" experience. Paul.
I used to work for Moves removal company based at 28 Dean road in the late 1970s. I well remember "Pindy's parlour. I remember Willie was the manager/owner and Peggy was his assistant. I loved the full cooked breakfasts. ...and the fruit slices. This was my first "Greasy spoon" experience. Paul.
My parents and us 3 boys moved to the first floor flat at 30 Dean road in about 1949 and lived there until 1963. We also played in the road , my name is Peter Ashby and my brothers are Ron and Colin. I went to St.Andrews school then onto Dudden Hill Secondry Modern School. I left in 1952 and worked at Pathescope on the North Circular Road for 2 years then I joined the RAF for 5 years as a Photographer, after demob and getting married, several jobs and moves I have settled down in Norfolk.