Mora Rd School

A Memory of Willesden.

Is there any one out there who went to Mora Road school from 1947 till leaving at 15yrs? My best friends were Betty McNought, Ann Grant and Susan Grant. Does any one remember them, as it would be great to catch up with them. I had a great childhood in and around Cricklewood. I remember the skating ring and the cinema, going to see Saturday morning pictures. What good days they were, no worries, and parents didn't have to worry where we were.

#239573

I went to mora foad scool and must have been in your year, the last class I was in was m
Mrs johnsons and before that Mr Laight. I remember lots of the teachers names, I disliked Miss fountain, the french teacher. was friends with June Alexander, pauline downs Miriam Cohen and lots of others..moved out of london when I left school to Hertfordshire and now in Devon.
My dad just told me about this website. Susan Grant is my mum and my Auntie Ann Grant. They both live in Norfolk, have been here 40+ years. I was born at Park Royal then the family moved to Norfolk. I will tell them about this site and arrange to get in touch
I was at Mora Road School from 1948 to 1958, with a spell at Anson Primaary somewhere in the middle. I remember the teachers in secondary, Miss Fountain, who taught French. Miss Allen who took us for PE, Miss Morris, domestic science to name some. I am still in contact with one of my classmates, wwe both turned 79 this year. The other girl I stayed in contact with sadly passed away a few years ago. Would love to hear from anyone who may remember me. My maiden name was Anderson.
I was at the school from 1944 to 1945.
The only teacher i can remember was Mrs Gleason. I was her favourite. One lunch time a few of us went out and picked up bomb shrapnel. We got caned on our return by a teacher may have been Longhurst.