Willington.Co. Durham.

A Memory of Willington.

I was brought up by my parents, Tom and Norah Hill in Willington, along with my 5 siblings. We moved from North Terrace to Brown Avenue on Dene Estate. I often went to play on the swings and top-hat just outside the Miners Welfare Hall. Sometimes I would sit and watch the men play bowls on the green, or the tennis players in the courts. My father would play billiards in the Welfare Hall on his days of leisure and mam would sit at home at her sewing machine making dresses for us 5 girls. My dearest memory was of my school days was my friend Anne Law, whom i'm ashamed to say I lost contact with after leaving school. I have a school photograph taken of Mrs. Whittles' class of Jackie Snowdon when Willington won the FA cup.