Good Old Days

A Memory of Wincanton.

I met my late husband whilst working at the Cow & Gate in 1955. Although neither of us worked there for very long, we'd some good memories. We married in August 1957, at that time I was working at Verrington Hospital as a nursing assistant, or as we were then called, a nursing auxillary.

Many years have passed,since those days. We came to live in Ireland in 1971 with our three children, all of whom are now married with families. We have been back to visit Wincanton and other places around over the years, and have seen many changes, but nothing can take away those memories of the Cow & Gate in the good old days.