Winchcombe

A Memory of Winchcombe.

My mother was born and raised in Winchcombe. Her parents the Osbornes lived on Gretton Road. We lived across the street from them in the early 1970s while my father was away during the Vietnam War. I have very fond memories of the local primary school(?), Ginnie the donkey, walking to church every Sunday with my friend (?) and Mrs Mason's sweet shop on North Street, riding to Pates Junior School in Cheltenham on the double decker. I also remember the Banks. Fred Banks I believe presides over the annual flower show. I'm glad I found this site ... it really brings back some good memories.

#224819

Comments & Feedback

Hi James, I was bought up in Winchcombe 1954 until 1973, and wealso wentPates Junior on the bus,but in 1960. My my younger brother, Alister Lindsay was at Pates Junior