Hampshire Chronicle

A Memory of Winchester.

I started work at the Hampshire Chronicle offices in the High Street as a cub reporter in the early 1960's under the benign eye of Monica Woodhouse and news editor 'Jock' Coutts. It was a great place to be - we reported on every court from magistrates to assizes, every council from parish to county, we did passing-out parades at the Green Jackets barrracks. Winchester has a cathedral, a public school, a prison ... all human life is there! I was truly 'educated' at Winchester and it was in the city that I met the girl who became my wife. The Chronicle in those days was still produced using a 'hot metal' process, little changed from Caxton's day (as were most papers at the time). In one lifetime we've gone from Caxton to computers ... and the old Chronicle offices are now probably an olde worlde tea shoppe. Time passes so quickly ...