A Memory of Winchmore Hill.

I have fond memories of Winchmore Hill where I was born in 1937. We lived in Hadley Way till about 1949, then moved to Slades Hill in Enfield. I went to St Pauls School (Mr Gayler) then Minchenden. I well remember The Intimate Theatre where a 'waitress' with white apron served tea from a trolley in the interval! Also The Capitol cinema and Palmers Green shops - especially Evans and Davies where your money went across the ceiling and back with the right change! Grovelands park was a favourite venue, also The Green, and of course looking with awe at the houses in Broad Walk! I don't recall being very frightened by the war, but delighted in collecting shrapnel from the road and comparing it with other's collections. Also remember comparing how many windows had blown out in the bombing the previous night, blackout curtains, gas masks, shelters, etc. I went to Sunday School, Brownies and Dancing classes (was it Miss Madge?) in Grange Park and recall the shelter there under the railway bridge ... always a strange smell, not surprising! I had an aunt and Godmother in Wades Hill and a grandma in Mydleton(spelling?) Gardens. My father owned the Ironmongers shop at the bottom of Green Dragon Lane, which I think is still called 'Mason's Corner'. I was Mary Mason and I had a sister Shirley (older than me, who sadly died in 1966). I well remember the trolley buses turning round at this corner, quite noisily!
Best wishes to all from N21.

#240136

Hello there,
I was born in 1963 in Bush Hill Park, and was just thinking about Mason's Corner the other day. Was there a joke shop there too? I used to go there with my brother... I don't remember there being an iron mongers, and it is still called Mason's Corner by the way.

Sharon O'Boyle (Kenealy
.. thanks Sharon, you are same age as our middle son! I don't recall a joke shop but guess there may well have been one on that parade. I had a friend in BHP- Wellington Road, facing the school, so spent many happy hours there. Believe Masons shop became a bicycle,carpet,chemist, shop at various stages but don't know what it is now. A cousin took a photo some years ago and we were surprised/amused there is now a sign saying Masons Corner Shopping Centre (presumably just for the few shops there!)
Best wishes, Mary
Hello Mary. Were you at Minchenden around 1954/55/56? Best wishes. Sue Jones