Cinema

A Memory of Winchmore Hill.

I was born in Palmers Green in Jan 1940 and lived at 18 Farndale Ave. from 1948-1960. I went to Winchmore Hill Secondary Modern from 1951-1953.  I remember the Capitol Cinema and the Saturday morning film club which was a part of most kids' lives at the time. It was either the Capitol or the Palmadium depending what was on.  Sometimes there would be the usual Cowboy and Indian stuff or films about German spies, which would fire up the blood so that when we all piled out at the end we would run round the corner, over the new river bridge on Fords Grove and into the small woodland at the back of the Capitol where we would split into warring factions and recreate what we had just seen on screen. If it was summer and hot we would take swimming gear and go to the pool in Barrowell Green before going home in the afternoon. Those WERE the days.  Does anybody remember the fish and chip shop on the corner of Cedars Road and Highfield Road? If we went to the cinema in the evening we would stop there on the way back for six penn'orth of chips. Also my mate Dave Bambury lived in the house next to it so we would scrounge a cup of tea.

#222171

I seem to remember a Richard Watson, red topknot, could that be you?
I was borne also in 1940 but our home (London N1)was bombed leading to our having to move (requisitioned was the term) to Connaught Gardens in Palmers Green.
I would often 'divert' my dinner money to said fish and chips shop!
I have reasonably clear memories of those early years if anyone needs clarification on whatever.
Richard, sorry about that, I am mixing you up with a Malcolm Walton. I am having another go, last one, promise! Do you have a brother named Maurice?