Oakwood Amd Winchmore Hill

A Memory of Winchmore Hill.

I lived in Oakwood in the 1950's and had friends who lived in Winchmore Hill so knew the area well, and went to Minchenden school from 1954 to 1956 to do 'A' levels. I remember Evans and Davies where the money whizzed across the shop to the cashier. Often went to the Intimate Theatre and saw some good plays there, and the Odeon cinema in Soutgate, the Capitol in Palmers Green were favourite venues most Saturday evenings - no TV in those days!

#308251

Comments & Feedback

I too remember well the E&D 'whizzing' things, think they somewhat resembled a hand grenade, though that has only just occurred to me!! The Intimate and Capitol were also some of my young year venues, though we moved to Enfield in 1948 - and had TV soon afterwards!
I knew several girls in Oakwood, from both Minch. and Enfield County. I left Minchenden in 1953 but had friends who stayed on to do A levels there, you probably knew some of them! JW & MB were good friends and we are still in touch occasionally, but neither of them lived in Oakwood. I do now have a very good friend Diane who lived in Oakwood and went to Enfield County with her 2 sisters.
Best wishes Sue, Mary
Hello Mary
My sister was at Minchenden and left 1953 (I think) after doing her A levels. Her name was Jane Rolton. You mention JW and MB - not sure they were unless JW was John Wilkes. You would remember dr Packer, Mr Stewart, Miss Owera , Miss Smith. I can't remeber the name of the Headmaster. I joined in at the Lower VIth to do my A levels and always found it difficult being known as Jane's sister. I teamed ip with Viv Smith, Janet ? And Gill Shoppee. The only thing I know about Viv is that she married Tony Fleury and she eventually. Ecame a Headmistress at a school near where I now live in Surrey. Janet became a Quedtion Setter for University Challenge although I don't suppose that was all she did. We never dreamt all those years ago that we would be communicating online Best wishes Sue.
Have just sent you a reply and notice that there are a lot of typos. That is because I didn't have my glasses on! Sue
amazing to find this. In the 50s I knew Jill Shopee, Janet Kirk & Vivienne Smith all from Minchenden a co-ed school. I've just returned from a testimonial party for Janet who was a genius at setting questions for Mastermind & University Challenge. Married to Harry Barker a dentist in Liverpool. Both departed sadly. Malcolm Geary ( over 21 )