Shanghai Flier

A Memory of Windhill.

Annie Dawsons - all the pillars were covered in mirroflex (tiny bits of mirror tile), Garners second-hand shop, next shop down? Mrs Garner lived in the house attached to the Travellers Rest, till she died (always had golden collies). Castle firelighters across the road by Windhill Liberal Club (still standing), and jam shop offices. Paddy's Park and Curries Chemist, the post office was at side of travellers then, and Willie Woods on the corner of Hall Lane and Carr Lane. Fishing nets for a tanner to go catch tiddlers on the dock in school hols!.. Shanghai Flyer? The 66a bus that did West royd, 66 used to come round the Carnegie, New Street? Linleys carpet shop? Bet you still know your co-op no. .....18310.

#237132

Yes! 3670
My father has gifted me a painting of Hall Lane. Windhill.
It says on the back its formerly known as cripplegate. (The scene is Terraced looking west towards Carr lane, and that scene is vanished know).
It continues: Footpath to the right by gas lamp to broad terrace and Gladstone place and formerly known as Paddys park, named because of Irishmen and families who resided here during laying of Midland railway and making of Thackley Tunnel. It's a really good water colour of the narrow street and I cannot find any map reference to the streets mentioned except Hall Lane which when I lived in the vicarage many years ago was post war scene, nothing like the painting.