Nothing To Do

A Memory of Windlesham.

As a child growing up in Windlesham village I was frustrated because there was so little to do. I went to the local school which backed onto our house at the bottom of Poplar Avenue which joined Up Down hill. When I had grown up and married I moved back to the village because it provided the tranquil refuge I craved! I knew the 'battling farmer' Glanfield. He fought the authorities for compensation when the electricity pylons were constructed and then, later, when the M3 Motorway was put through his land. He became a nationally famous figure and put Windlesham on the map!