The Olive Branch

A Memory of Windsor.

Outstanding memories of times gone by are the Olive Branch Tea Shop (just before the Theatre Royal) who made the most delicious doughnuts and a little further up the hill was a family run chocolate shop - E.V.Tull. Mr. Tull made the most exquisite chocolates and at Easter and Christmas there were the most magical displays all in chocolate. Fullers Cake Shop was another treat which with the others have long departed and been overtaken by the likes of McDonalds etc. All very sad! Not much magic left there except the Castle and that is almost too regal for its modern surroundings.

#219997

Comments & Feedback

I remember the chocolate shop on Castle Hill. They had huge Easter eggs beautifully decorated. I worked at Fullers at the weekend waitressing while I was at college One of my jobs was to cut each cake into several portions. I was not keen on waitressing but the food was lovely