The Queen And Pantos

A Memory of Windsor.

I was going from Slough to our favorite pub (The Victoria Arms) on the bus in the 60's not knowing it was Ladies Day at Ascot. The bus ground to a halt at the bottom of Castle Hill, the clippie (young people will have to Google that!) yelled "It's Lizzie!" and everybody jumped off to watch the Queen, Queen's mum, Margaret and Snowden go into the Theatre Royal.
Pity there is no pics of the 73(?) pubs in Boro of Windsor! even in W Cornwall I met an ex postie who worked in Slough and Windsor and could name every pub!
Before that we went every year to the pantos, Norman Evans with his pneumatic falsies and "over the garden fence" act always made a wonderful dame. Dad took the family back in the 80's, alas no Norman Evans!
Panto sometimes meant a meal in a restuarant in Slough, very unusual for us or anyone in the 50's, dad once lost his glass eye on the bus to Windsor!