Wifarthing Dixon / Smith

A Memory of Winfarthing.

One of my ancestors by marriage comes from Winfarthing, she is called Sarah Dixon and she married my 4th removed grandfather, Walter Smith, from Bressingham in 1860 at Lakenheath Suffolk. They had a daughter, Mary Ann, born at Bressingham in 1861 they then moved to the Durham Coalfied for work at the coke ovens. Sarah's father was Robert Dixon and mother, Martha, last from Winfarthing; Robert was a farm labourer and his sons worked on farms. We have visited Winfarthing a very charming village, nice church and community. Robert and family lived in Church Street on the 1841 census. Mr Derick Smith