My Life In Wingate

A Memory of Wingate.

I was born at 6 Salters Lane, Wingate to parents of Ann and Albert Hodgson. I have good memories of the village till I moved to Shotton when I was 15. My dad was a miner at Horden pit till the big strike ended his work. I remember going down Dominic's for our Sunday treat of ice cream and cream soda and my mam taking me down Cissy's shop for shoes and her wool, she was good friends with my mam, and also goin to Turnock's for my sweets, she had the most fab selection to a child, all good fun. I'm back in Wingate and so many changes and faces, I'm living in the tin houses in the vicarage and would love some input on the houses.