Vane Street

A Memory of Wingate.

Have lots of memories of Vane St, Station Town. Lots of friends and very good times. We have been back lots of times and it's all changed now. Would love to hear from anyone that remembers me.

#241414

Comments & Feedback

My Gran lived(Ellen Pace) there and my other Gran( Mary Ann Sims) lived in the neighbouring street. We moved away when I was young for my Dad's job, but I missed my family very much and was spoilt rotten, then we would visit all the family and catch up.My Dad would show us where he would go dancing with Mam, and the pictures, and the long winding road home if he missed the last bus for any reason(he lived in Wheatley Hill) It's sad to see all evidence that they lived there is gone(the last time I came up there was nothing there).It always felt like going home, but is was actually the people who lived there that made it special.