My Memories

A Memory of Winsford.

I lived here on the Grange Estate from 1964 to 1968 and attended Meadowbank primary and Winsford high school before moving to Australia 40yrs ago.  The photos I see bring back lots of good times for me. I will write other memories after confirmation of this letter. I am sure readers of this website would be very pleased and amazed.  Thank you.

Alan Bond

#218790

Comments & Feedback

Winsford, i lived there between1967 and 1969 i worked at Bisons, Court Farm Bacon Factory, Brooks cleaners, and a few farm jobs when i became unemployed. I lived on the crook Lane Estate in Esk road,
Hi
I have all my childhood memorries in WINSFORD.Started High St County Primary in 1963 till 1969.I took part in most the school teams but loved the netball team.We had a mascot..A goat that Mr Oneil bought for us.We won the County cup in my last year.
I then moved up to Verden school next door .
I was an active member of At Johns Church Choir ever I had many many good times .We even had holidays away with the church and went out every Sunday afternoon in the mini bus which an older member drove.Dr Green allowed us to use her attick for our youth club.I worked for Robert Anthony which was the best hairdressers in the area.I have gone memorries of the backs in John street where I learned to ride my bike and had lots of friends around .Edna Brandon was a great friend to my mum and I loved her Son Mark who was younger than me.I used to take him out in his pram.The fair came twice a year on the back field.We loved it and went down every night.I left WINSFORD in 1978 when I got married but still return every year.I don't recognise anybody though now.x