Chipping Hill Infant School

A Memory of Witham.

My name is Janet (nee Smith) McGraw, I was born in Witham, Essex in the year 1942. I also went to Chipping Hill Infant School. I started school April 16th 1947, the day before my 5th birthday. I remember Ann Goodchild very well, I actually have a photograph of her as "The Fairy" in the Christmas play, with me standing beside her as "The Holly and the Ivy". I also went to the Church School. I left Witham in 1963, I've lived in several Countries and various States, now living in North Carolina, USA, for the past 32 years.
Chipping Hill Infant School is closing its doors this summer for ever, they will be moving to another location in Witham. However they are looking for former pupils to come forward to share their memories with the children, teachers and parents. So if you have some fond memories, stories, or photgraphs you would be willing to share , they would love to hear from you. I have a copy of the questionaire they sent out, so if anyone would like a copy, I'd be happy to send it on to them.
I would love to hear from anyone else who was born and raised in Witham. My sister Ann still lives in Witham and keeps me up to date on some of the news from the old town.

#231301

Comments & Feedback

I would like to know about the rickstones school as my older sister went there in the fifties pat kings
There was no Rickstones School in the 50's, just a road with that name.