Kay Key Moss Farm Witherslack

A Memory of Witherslack.

My great-great-great-grandfather JOSEPH FLETCHER Esq lived at Kay Moss Farm (as it was called then), now known as Key Moss. He is buried along with 3 of his children who died young and 1 daughter Ellen at St Paul's church. he had 4 living children:
John - corn miller/merchant(Liverpool)
Nicholas Richard - mathematics instructor, Royal Naval College(London). Nicholas's son Reginald becomes Lord Winster of Witherslack (1942).
Ellen - dies 1878 aged 33, unmarried, buried St Paul's, Witherslack
Mary Ann - fancy goods shop, 19 King Street, Ulverston. Unmarried.

My dad took his mother (Annie), granddaughter of John Fletcher, to visit the area, friends and family around 1955, as her happiest childhood memories were of her holidays spent at the farm, riding the pony and trap up and down the tracks. She also went to the farm where two family members still lived. Also the spa cottages, where at the time everyone knew who she was as they all came out to talk to her.
Does anyone have any info or memories on this family anywhere? Or ideas of where to look?

#227193

Comments & Feedback

Please could the person who posted this memory of witherslack contact me as I have found a series of letters written by your great,great, grandfather's son John Fletcher fom liverpool my name is Norman Alfred Bramwell 86 Renacres lane Halsall Lancs 01704 840280
Thanks
My family has connections with Key Moss Farm, my paternal grandmother May Mark went to live here with her grandparents when she was orphaned at nine. Any other information would be appreciated.
Karen Fullard