Growing Up

A Memory of Withnell.

This is actually Withnell Fold. I grew up here from 1962 until 1977 when I left to get married. It was a fantastic place to live. My dad Terry West was a maintainence joiner originally, at Wiggins Teape paper mill until it closed. My mum Glenda worked for a while as a cook at the old folks home, which had been built by Thomas Blinkhorn Parke in the early 1800s. He built the mill and the village originally. My sister Sandra and brother Andrew also grew up there. We could go out to play - as most children could in the 1960s and 1970s - for hours until meal times. The whole village knew each other well. There was lots of involvement in the cricket club, Dad played, and for a while captained the first team and he was also the groundsman. My mum took her turn for a couple of years organising the sandwiches and cakes for the tea for the team on saturdays. I used to be the scorer. Yes, I am probably looking back through rose tinted spectacles but it was a wonderful place and time.

#225836

Comments & Feedback

I also remember Withnell Fold Cricket Club, my father was the Landlord or the nearby Withy Trees Public house from 1953/4 until 1957, he played cricket at "The Fold", and I remember going watching and getting a nice home made teas and cakes from the ladies who arrived to make the refreshments for the player, we left the area about 1957 to go to Giggleswick in Yorkshire, where father had a hotel The Craven Arms at the side of Giggleswick Railway station, Dad sold up and came back down to Lancashire in 1964 then when I got hold of a car around 1965 I too started playing Cricket at "The Fold" Terry West was a really good player , also our Stumper who rarely missed a stumping chance, he was good to play with for he would readily give advice to the younger players, in the late sixties to about mid 1974 we were all involved in a yearly barbecue and dance to raise fund to rebuild the Cricket Clubhouse and changing rooms, many of the members and wives and g/friends helped us to achieve that goal, notable and well loved members such as Stan Roberts, Terry West, Robert Blackburn(Dad) Fred Kenyon and many others who have been involved with that Cricket Club are all loved by those who knew them, Glenda West made the most fantastic sandwiches and a selection of cake for every home game, I became quite a connoisseur of the Chorley and District league refreshments, the best were always at Withnell Fold..my thanks to all the ladies who helped.
Peter D Blackburn Wilpshire, Blackburn. peter@wellheld.com