Coal Motor David Leckenby

A Memory of Witton Gilbert.

We have read the memory about the Coal Motor and George Garforth remembers the following:
I remember the Coal Motor very well but not in the detail that you do David. I do remember that there were 2 or 3 lads that followed it round so that they could put the coal into coal houses for a shilling or two. One of the lads was called Joe Smith who was handicapped quite severely. He was the one I chose to put mine in. He also used to come to the dance halls with us so we could keep on eye on him. He used to love to conduct the band in this way, bless him. His Father was a deputy at the pit.
Cheerio for now.
George Garfrorth