Ewe And Lamb, 17 Bridge Street, Leighton Buzzard

A Memory of Woburn.

I was 10 years old in 1944, and my great-uncle Mr Arthur E. Sims was the occupier of the Ewe and Lamb Inn. I have found on this website that it is now home  of the The Leighton Buzzard Observer! My uncle is listed in the Kelly's Directory of 1936. We had just come back from a brief stay with relatives in Edinburgh as a brief rest from the war. I remember seeing the canal, and on market days the people coming into the courtyard with carriages, or carts perhaps they were called. We stayd there for about three months before returnig to our home in Elm Park, Hornchurch. I remember washing up beer glasses! I went to school in Leighton Buzzard, I barely remember that. Although I remember twisting my ankle on cobblestones in courtyard. Actually quite magical altogether! My family all came to Canada in 1946.