Dance Hall

A Memory of Woking.

Just on the edge of the Commercial Road car park is the building on the left where I, and just about every other teenager that couldn't afford to go to London to socialise, spent our Monday nights.  I an remember paying 5/- to see Tom Jones just after he'd released 'Delilah'. The place was heaving and nobody could move. There was also a small bar in a cellar area where we drank Cherry B's. There was also a dance hall at the top of the Co-op where loads of headliners appeared. I can remember seeing 'Freddie and the Dreamers', 'Troggs', 'Dave Dee etc', 'Tremelos'.  It never cost us more the 5/-.  We knew how to live...

#225444

Comments & Feedback

Ah, the Atalanta. Quite a dive. But, with the "best sprung dancefloor in Surrey". Or so it advertised itself to an uninterested teenage audience. The Stereo Club was the hardcore Mod place over the co-op. I think many parents believed the Saturday afternoon sessions there were like a youth club!
Anyone remember the name of the hall opposite the Co-op? We organised some very successful 6th Form Society dances there (we "privatised" the hitherto staid dances held in school halls and hired real bands).
Does anyone recall an event at the hall in the 1960s that had a Doctor Who connection? It possibly had William Hartnell there with Daleks. Any information would be much appreciated!
Yes I remember the Atalanta well we went there as pupil nurses