My Old School

A Memory of Woking.

I was one of the first students to attend Woking Grammar School! My first term was spent at the old school in Nissan Huts, but we moved into the new building in January 1958, I believe. What a beautiful building it seemed at the tiem, with Domestic Science rooms, a gorgeous gym, and a marble-floored central corridor. The headmistress at the time was Miss Hill, who was very stern, and we were all in fear of her as she sat up on the stage in the Assembly Hall. The playing fields were enormous and I remember the classrooms being light and airy, with piping hot radiators! At break times, we would go to the tuck shop and buy chocolate bars and iced buns! I was so sad to hear that the building was demolished - can it be true! I have lived in Canada for the last 41 years so I have no idea what happened to the school. But I have happy memories of the place, and I always thought how lucky I was to be able to attend.