The Old Bridge Over The Canal

A Memory of Woking.

I have just been reading the memories of a Ms Hamilton. I used to cross the bridge on the way to and from Goldsworth Junior School as I lived in Horsell. My sister and friends would stop and fish for newts or frogs - especially when tiny frogs appeared in the spring, which would make us late home - obviously we got told off for being late. I loved that bridge it has happy memories. I now live in Devon, so about 20 years ago on a visit to Horsell to see family, I took my children to see the bridge that I had talked about so many times - Oh what a shock - it was gone! I wish I had not tried to relive my past as it was a disappointment - I prefer my memories of that old rickety wooden bridge and very little water in the canal, but we had great fun. N.Crawshaw