Home Farm Bearwood

A Memory of Wokingham.

It was the year President Kennedy was assassinated. My two sisters and I lived with my Grandparents, Bob and Katie Myram at Home Farm, Bearwood. My mum was ill in the U.S. and we stayed for the year with my grandparents. We attended Bearwood County Primary School and Mr. Sparrow was my beloved teacher! I have such happy, wonderful memories of that year, the Beatles, my friend, Marian Allen and a wonderful toy shop that I cant remember the name. My fondest memories are of that year. If anyone has anything to add to this, please do!!!! I'd love to hear from you!!!!
Krystyne Lewis (nee Christine Schupp)
Jayne Saunders....are you still here?

#219757

Comments & Feedback

Just having a look on this site and came across home farm my father took over the farm from your grandparents (how strange) I can remember your grandfather, we lived in the cottages first then moved into the farm house we were there for many years such a lovely house ,I went to bearwood primary school and yes Mr sparrow was a lovely man . Sadly the farm has now been turned into homes, jayne .
Hi Chrissie it's Marian, my name is now Marian Rowell and I live in Cyprus I retired 15 Yrs ago but unfortunately my husband passed away 11 years ago. I have tried to find you on Facebook, so it's lovely to hear your fond memories of Home Farm and Mr Sparrow actually it was sister who phoned me to say that she saw your post and saw my name, would love to hear more from you. Kind regards Marian xx
Jayne Saunders:
Did you live in the cottages next to the Downes family and Mrs. Sumpter? Did you work with my Grandpa? I am so sad the farm us gone...so many happy memories!
Hello, we lived in Home Farm Cottages until my dad died, in 1974. I can recall, vaguely, Mrs Sumpter (I think with a pug dog?) and Mr and Mrs Rawlins. I can also remember Mr Sparrow at Bearwood Primary School. All seems a very, very long time ago now...