Pt. Puaka Whitau 16/188, Died:10th October1915

A Memory of Wokingham.

My grandfather's, brother was in the New Zealand Maori Contingent (Company A), an ex-Gallipoli Veteran, he died of sickness and is buried at St Sebastions Church, Plot 1, B3430 Nine Mile Road.
Yesterday, here in New Zealand, was ANZAC day. I was inspired to find Puaka's grave and tomb stone because I have located his other brother in France and have a picture. Fortunately for us, our grandfather "returned home to Moeraki" from Gallipoli. Thank you, for looking after a treasured family member who made the ultimate sacrifice for us all.
Nga Mihi Aroha kia koutou