Memories Of Lundhill

A Memory of Wombwell.

I remember playing down the hillies on what is now Wombwell Golf Course. This area was once a thriving pit, until in 1857 a large explosion brought death and misery to the area called Lundhill. 189 men and boys were killed. After a great deal of reseach I found out that 2 of my ancestors were amongst the dead. My book on the disaster will be published soon, called 'A Little Wax Candle'.
My other memories of Wombwell are: riding through the woods whilst hanging on to a coal bucket traveling from Wombwell main pit, to Blackerhill; birds' nesting under the viaduct which carries the railway; riding on a piece of pit belt down Wombwell main pit stack; watching the stock cars racing around Station Lane speedway track; dancing in Wombwell Baths on Friday and Saturday nights.

#223593

Comments & Feedback

I came after you I sense, but I recall as a child in the 60s walking on the canal and near to the old Lundhill village, I think the Chapel remained for some time. We used to go to the Tavern, and sit outside. I sued ait as an aduut before the Strike as a local, and played for the football team. Our home ground was on the Hillies, where I had played for the School, not long before that. I worked in the mines, both management and on top, then went to Plymouth. I have been involved in Community Devt, but have had bad CFS/ME for 8 years, so laid up. 64, and first signs of improvement-I thought what can I do with my limited resources, and suddenly something said write books. I too wish to write about the Strike, conditions in these mines, including those like Lundhill Colliery. I cannot see your book, although I am reading P Hargreaves How Dark is My Valley at the moment. I shall research, and plan, then write...maybe in 3-4 years, as I need to be in much better health, but hopefully I am at a turning-pt now. I would love to own your book, if there are any copies available. All the very best in the meantime, and please let me know how the book went, if you do not mind. My idea is for a series of books that looks at how many people have been targeted by rich elites, and had their communities destroyed, despite the fact they were difficult places to live within in the first place. I am going to add some Arthurian legends into the melting-pot, after all, Cortonwood and Lundwood probably had the best Coking coal outside the Valleys-the latter which could not be mined due to the geological issues. hence, why their pit went up with such force. Hargreaves Book does not mention the cause of the explosion? I would love to hear from you, and as I said, to obtain a copy of your Book, if possible. The title of my books may be King of the Rings, and I may date it back to Celtic times, a special Sword, and an extraordinary prophecy...that the King would be born unto the men of Cortonwood, yet be unknown amongst his people, as he lives his life for the fulfilments that had been made out of the Word of God, amongst many cultures. Thus, the Sword, and an Armlet (with special powers due to its connection with Nature, and Her Beings) will fond itself made in Cortonwood, then taken by Vikings, who really did discover Newfoundland, I have proof; then one of them conveyed the living Word of God to the tribes, who knew the Holy Spirit as the Great Spirit, and God as the Great Grandfather. The tribes became very spiritual, and received prophecies, which told of the white man and their ways; thus the red man was warned not to ever let him take his land, nor to take his money, or fire water. Some tribes were not as strong and advanced as others, and the rest is history. Nevertheless, if the Viking gave the Sword for special keeping, for when the King would reincarnate there, albeit briefly, to remind him of his duties, and to awaken in him the devotional needs of his task, to become aware of the Laws of Creation, and to pass these on to his kinfolk, whilst seeking to protect the weak and young from the ways of the white man. Hence, he has to be several war chieftains, with great wisdom, such Tecumseh and Crazy Horse. Then, in his next life, he meets the Great Spirit Himself, but man do not hearken to the Voice of the Spirit, so once more he must come again, during the battle between miners and the rich elite, so he can recall all the wrongs of life, and be reintegrated with his spiritual knowledge, as he comes to an awakening. Only then can he wield the Sword of Destiny, and the powerful Armulet, which yields the power of Nature in his hands, ready to use when the time is right. And one does not have to be so clever, to see that the writing is on the wall for this decadent world we live in. just as Simon and Garfunkel noted, for there are many sounds of silence, which are yet deafening to the awakened. I possess the goft of prophecy, and so can predict some things that will come to pass, and when; and so my books will be a last and fonal clarion call to the erring mankind, many of whom have only brought division and derision into the world, causing many an inequity and inequalities. This time is almost over, for the Clock is about to strike 12, then cataclysmic disasters, nuclear holocausts, and WW3, before almost total devastation of the planet. And out of the ashes shall arise a King, he is ready, he jus needs his Knights around him, to forge a new path and way of living, which is based on true friendship, truth, brotherhood, close communities, equality and equity, purity, selfless service..and earnest good. This land will quickly flourish, so men may behold the ways by which they should have lived all along within the far too long Wheels of reincarnation, along which many fell asleep, others becoming downright evil. Now all evil is banished, and men made to suffer for his wrongs; so if he finds humility and shame, he changes for the good and ascends to eternal life, for those who cannot and do not wish to improve must be lost for all time, sadly. So onward and upward it must be!!! All the very best!!!