My War Years.

A Memory of Woodbeck.

I was born in 1931 at Mount Vernon N.H in nearby East Retford. My father was a charge warder at Rampton State Institution. Woodbeck was the exclusive housing estate for staff working at the State Institution.
We were allocated a Staff House at number 44 Woodbeck.
I remember particularly the war years 1939 -`45 and as I found out later, we were on the direct bombing line for the German Bombers attacking the industrial cities of Sheffield and Coventry. As I found out later they were directed by "beams" from Europe and flew directly over us at Woodbeck. As a boy I used to stand outside our back door watching the searchlights arc across the sky and hear and feel the blast of the AA guns opening up.
I am 81yrs old now but still remember those years and the blackout & rationing and the wailing of the sirens and crashing, vibration of the Ack - Ack guns.
Cliff Charlesaworth

#238505

Comments & Feedback

Is this book ' my war years ' by Clifford Charlesworth still in print and do you know if the author is still alive, he is a family member..thank you
This is not documented in book form as it is just one of my memories from those years . I have many more memories of places that I lived in & worked at & the incidents that occurred in those places .Is it worth writing about? I have thought about it.
Cliff charlesworth
June 27th.2017 . Dear Mr bush . I am cliff charlesworth & I am still alive & turn 86yrs. old next week . Cliff Charlesworth