Charles Welton Coates Owner Of The Old Bell And Steelyard - a Memory of Woodbridge.

My grandfather owned the Old Bell and Steelyard through WWII until the mid 50's. Unfortunately he died before I was born, but I've been visiting Woodbridge to see relatives who still live there, for my entire life.
If you visit the Old Bell, which is, I believe one of the oldest pubs in Britain, look at the far left window ground floor. This used to be a shop with a second door next to it. Goods were sold from that window - I'm not sure when it was bricked in. I have a painting of the pub done in 1948 by someone called H.C. Green and it's bricked in there. My grandad had watched him painting all afternoon, and strolled over to have a look at his work. He then offered him 10 shillings for it !

A memory shared by Barbara Smith on Apr 6th, 2012.
Send Barbara Smith a message.