Summer Holidays

A Memory of Woodchurch.

Does anyone remember Woodchurch caravan park? We used to go every year from 1969 until its closure in 1973. My aunt and uncle had a caravan there. If you came up from the village it was past the windmill over the crossroads and then on the left hand side. If my memory serves me right it was owned by a Mr Patrick. After our last visit in 1973 he sold it. I remeber a couple from East London with a son Mark. I remember a family from New Cross. I can't remember what the girls' names were.
I do remember the caravan having gas lamps. The toilets were quite a way away... with lots and lots of spiders. There was also what looked like a swamp near the site. Obviously a car was needed. I think we walked to the village on one occasion... it seemed like miles. Eventually a shower block was put in. ... oh, and you could borrow old books from Mr Patrick. Most of the time we went down to St Mary's Bay for the day. Of course you couldn't always go, because of ... RAIN!!
I can still remember the layout. Some people lived there all year round.
Woodchurch village itself I remember as having about three pubs - the six bells, Bonet Cravet and one down the end of the village. There was also a store and a fish and chip shop that looked like they were being served in someone's house. I also remember an old house by the village green that looked crooked.
I'd love to hear from anyone else that remembers the caravan park.