Story After, My Family

A Memory of Woodcote.

Regarding the statement of Percy Bonner and his wife Rennie Bonner, written by Ken Crammer:
These people were my aunt and uncle.
Uncle Percy and Aunt Rennie went on to have 2 children, Louisa and Percy aka Penny, both married and continued to live in Crays Pond with their children and grandchildren near by.
In 1966 Uncle Percy was in a tragic accident when a tree fell on him and he was killed, Aunt Rennie died after having a heart attack in the 1970s.
Aunt Rennie was the sister of my father Joseph Smith.
The photo brings back memories of waiting outside with my coke whilst Uncle Percy and my father were inside drinking pints.
If anyone would like to contact me regarding any of the persons above then please email me johnalbiejoe@yahoo.com

#225601

Comments & Feedback

Hi my mum darkie(Aka(Vera) also has memory's of woodcote growing up, my nan was Linda Smith married William bill Gregory also know as (gusty) gregory- my mum had 2 sisters Louise ,Mary and 2 brothers John and Henry. My mum has many memories of woodcote , she has told me story's about her uncle Joe playing cricket on the green, and another story about her grandad John Smith who had very nice plum tree ,but was not very happy when he catched mums cousins taking his plums lol. My mum has told me another story were she would go with her mum to her aunt Rennie's and uncle Percy Bonners to get some logs for the fire. We still visit woodcote to go to the cemetery were my grandparents are buried......my mum always tells me story's when driving along woodcote roads , it's nice to hear old stories about the family, but there's one story i would really like to know! and that's the story of my greatgrandad John smith, some times known as jack smith- his daughters were Beatrice, Rennie, Louie, Tory,Lena sons Joe, Leonard,Francis,jack............................if any one has any information regarding John smith please email me as follows: Draper449@gmail.com