Colin King.

A Memory of Woodford Bridge.

I think I must have known Colin King. He would have been a neighbour of Brian Cordell, a very good friend of mine from a very young age till the late 50's. I was born at 21 Highfield Road. Colin would be the same age as my brother and sister, Ted and Mary, and a little younger than Bill. I was born in 1938, so just that bit younger.
Yes I remember Drapers Hill, the River Roding etc My first 'fishing trip' was to Pasingford Bridge on the crossbar of Barry Gore's bike. My fishing rod was a 6' can from the garden with line and hook tied to the top - my first fish was a gudgeon.
I am still in touch with Derek Pierson, who lived at 33 Highfield Road. He is now a great great grandfather, and is only one month older that me.
My mum and dad, sister and brother-in-law and nephew are burried in St Pauls Church. I must get back down there and see the graves and the area before its too late.