Police Station

A Memory of Woodford Bridge.

I have only just found this site. I was born in 1944 in Hitchin, Hertfordshire, my Mom was sent there as bombs were falling still in the London area and Woodford was still getting there fair share. We lived in an alleyway between the post office and a shop the other side which I can't remember what it sold. My first memory when I was three years old was being taken home by a policeman as I had walked up to the high road with my pull along toy on my own. The Police Station had the air raid siren on the top of its roof and was situated a way back from the green in the front and the shops on the left - opposite was a café(?) I went to Ray Lodge School and then on to St Barnabas; when we moved we lived in a council house in Malden Walk, Woodford Green - No.17. My dad was an air raid shelter Warden and it was his job to get everyone down the shelter as quickly as possible once the siren went off. My childhood days were fishing on the river Roding, sliding down Drapers Hill in the snow going to Ashton playing fields for sports days. My first football match was at Wooford Town Football Club standing on the cinders with my Dad. I met my wife Jenny (nee Farrelly) at a party in Stanford Close Woodford Bridge. We were married in 1965 at the Catholic Church in Woodford Green and had our reception in the Memorial Hall in South Woodford. I used to go to the Majestic and the old Plaza Cinemas before it got turned into a supermarket. I well remember all the pubs as I used to frequent them a lot once I was old enough to drink, The Three Jolly Wheelers is still there as was the Woodman pub in Snakes Lane. My dad took me to The Fox, we sat out side on a bench while he drank his beer and I had a lemonade, that pub got pulled down for another supermarket. There is still another pub there but for the life of me I can't remember its name. I think my sister still lives in Woodford Bridge but we lost touch years ago. I now live in Spain and will be Seventy next month, we will celebrate our first Fifty years of marriage next year 2015 in October, if any one remembers me please get in touch just to chat about old times, thanks a lot Brian

#307649

Comments & Feedback

Mr and Mrs Gaige ran the cafe and sold wonderful ice creams. Most Saturday evenings a rowdy wedding reception would be held in the back hall Drapers Hill and the Ashton Playing fields a playground for many of us I too went to Ray Lodge School and later St., Barnabas. I was born in 1946 and lived in Stoneycroft Road - my dad owned Maylins coach and Taxi firm. The White Hart is the other public house.
Hello Brian, am getting in touch as you asked. Firstly mate, many congratulations on your 50th. Anniversary last year. The cottage you lived in was one of four down the alley between Walklins the bakers and Watkins news agents, your neighbours were the Walledges, the Websters and the Bedfords.
The cafe opposite the Police station where Sgt. Dignan was in charge was called the club cafe, then there was the village rest tea rooms opposite where I lived in the Estate Agents next to the Chemist on one side and "The White Hart" pub on the other.
To this day Brian, I would still know your Mum and Dad if I saw them as I knew them and I think you too, I know you had a sister but I don't remember her face, it's a crying shame you've lost touch with her, is there no way you can trace her again mate?
Do you remember the Walledges?? Starting with Velma, then Margaret followed by Irene, and Jimmy and finally Rita and I can remember all their faces too. Other names you may recall are Cecil Bedford, Peter Watkins, Dicky Mason, and me Norman Partridge. I think you will find the Catholic Church where you were married is called St Anthony's, my brother who wed a Catholic girl was also married there with a second ceremony at our own church St Paul's in the Bridge.
Well Brian, I've done as you asked, now I hope you get back to me. .........................Norman
Only the other day I was thinking about my life in Woodford Bridge 1946 to 1958 ish and got to remembering all the coach trips we went on to Ramsgate with Bill Maylin in his coach.
My earliest memory of them is stopping somewhere on route that had a distincive smell about it. When I moved to Faversham in 1984 one of the the first things I noticed was the same distinctive smell. It was the breweries and the smell of the hops and malt being brewed. I lived there for 30 odd years so was regularly reminded of my childhood in Woodford Bridge.I remember Bill in his white coat and his matching peaked 'official' hat. He was a happy man and all his trips were happy ones as well as we're the pub stops there and back not that I was allowed in to partake.
There is a facebook group page all about Woodford Bridge, you would be welcomed to join it to share your memories...Please visit https://www.facebook.com/groups/718448588211662/