A Well Remembered Toy Shop

A Memory of Woodford Green.

Oh yes, the War was on during this time. Shops were open their regular hours. The locals bought their necessities and everyone came and went as usual. The general feeling was 'To Hell With Hitler, we will carry on regardless'.
This also meant birthdays for children went on like normal. My aunt from Manchester, Auntie Burley, came to visit us at Buckhurst Hill.  While here she would help celebrate my birthday, June 21st. This year she wanted to buy me something different than socks or a jumper. She said: "We are going shopping, just you and I.  I would like you to have something of your own choice as a special treat."
It didn't take me long to decide what I wanted. We boarded the 10A bus at the top of Hills Road and headed to Woodford Green. Right across from the pond near the corner, was a big toy shop. They had a large selection of Dinky Toys. The one I wanted was the Barrage Ballon Lorry. It was a very long lorry with a silver barrage ballon on the top. I knew it cost quite a lot of money, and silently thought perhaps it cost too much. Without any hesitation Auntie asked me if that was really what I wanted and I smiled and said "Yes please".  Soon we were back on the bus heading for home. I made sure I held my lovely gift carefully as we rode the short distance back to the top pond on the High Road. Auntie said I grinned all the time we walked down Hills Road to Epping New Road, where we crossed to our cottage at number 58. Mum and Dad said the present was rather extravagant, but my aunt insisted, saying she was happy to be able to spoil me now and then.
The toy shop was where the last white awning is near the centre of the picture. I remember we only had to cross the street from the bus stop to get there.
This picture and one other are great reminders of those treasured days so long ago.
I would love to go back 'home' more often but as I live in British Columbia, Canada it's an expensive trip. Maybe I'll make it one day soon I hope so.

#219513

Comments & Feedback

I lived at Woodford Bridge during the war and although I knew the toy shop was there, I wasn't allowed to go that far but I made up for it afterwards. It was the best toy shop in the whole of Woodford and I bought most on my Meccano from there.

Norbet

Hello Norbet thanks for your comment.

Yes that truly was the BEST toyshop I ever saw as well.
Their stock of Dinky Toys, was huge. Army vehicles, barrage balloon and low-bed trucks, tanks, Bren-gun carriers, and dozens of lead soldiers, forts and so much more
Yes I could spend hours in that shop just looking. Only my aunt was well off enough to buy me those toys so she spoilt when even she visited.
Great Days Norbet
Denny
Hy Denny,
Thanks for your response. Before my Meccano days, I of course had lead soldiers from that toy shop but had you noticed that in battles fought, it was always their heads that came off and I had to fix them back on with match-sticks.
Other war time memories was when my mate and I used to put the brush ends of our Mothers brooms under our arm-pits and used then as machine guns to shoot down the German planes that were having dog fights in the skies over Woodford against our "Spitfires" , they were dangerous but somehow glorious days at the same time............................Norman.
Hi Norman
Oh yes those were the days !! Tell me did you also have a Dinky Toy barrage balloon on a low-bed lorry? I had to get my Dad to put the two screw eyes in the top of the door frame so I could winch the balloon up and down. I was always in Mum's way playing with that.
Twenty years ago my wife bought me a set of WW2 Fire Engines (Matchbox) authentic from those days, the one with the small pump towed behind is my favorite.
Guess I am still a boy at heart, you too Norman right?
Drop me a line anytime to