Keynsham Avenue Slinger Family

A Memory of Woodford Green.

I, alongside four sisters, were were born at number 7 Keynsham Avenue. My grandfather owned the house before my parents. I attended Woodford Green Primary School with my younger sister from 1968 onwards. The names of the neighbours I remember were as follows, Edgar, Banfield, Pamenter, Brett, Miles, Althorpe. We played for hours around Highams park lake and the park at the bottom of Keynsham Avenue. I left Keynsham Avenue with the rest of the family in 1978. I now live in the North east of England but still from time to time view Keynsham Avenue on Google map so many memories. Aged 51 i would love to go back and walk those streets again so many memories .