The Gorse Br Staff Association Club

A Memory of Woodford Halse.

My mother and father (Charles and Lilian) ran the Club from 1954-1957 approx. We lived in just one part with a large living room, a kitchen which led to the back area of stables and grass and 4 bedrooms. Most of the upstairs rooms in the rest of the Gorse were unused except for the Billiard room, but as an eleven year old, I spent many hours just wandering from room to room - I really don't know how many there were but probably in the region of 20 - all empty.
There were old-time dances there and rock n' roll nights and because the railway was so important in those years, the place was very much an integral part of the community. Many happy memories from those years.