My Beautiful Grandmother

A Memory of Woodhouse Eaves.

My beautiful grandmother was just that and hailed from Woodhouse Eaves or so I think. I am trying to find history regarding my family and found this site which may be useful. I remember Grandma talking of her past, youth, friends and relatives and as a child used to be enthralled with this lovely lady and seeing those magnificent photos of her when she was about 19, 20 years old and having the tiniest of waists. Her maiden name was Jordan and married Bond. She moved to the North of England in early mid life and was always homesick for her village in Leicestershire.