Happy Holidays In Woodingdean

A Memory of Woodingdean.

From the age of 6 to 13 (1962-1969), I spent just about every summer holiday staying with two of my aunts in Woodingdean and what very happy memories I have of those times. Brighton Beach was obviously a favourite place to visit but I think what I enjoyed most was riding my bicycle for hours on the Downs. Not much traffic about in those days! The Downs were very close to the home of one of my aunts, Ida, who lived in Falmer Road. The other aunt I stayed with still lives on the Ridgeway. Both of them would welcome me with open arms each summer when my parents drove me to Woodingdean from our home in Borehamwood, Hertfordshire. I moved to Australia with my parents when I was 13 but later returned to visit Woodingdean with my own children, and the welcome was just as warm.