Wedding Bells

A Memory of Woodlands.

My mum and dad, Alf and Enid Myers, met at Woodlands in 1948. My mum was introduced to Woodlands by my aunt Renee. They were married on 5 September 1948, and I was born in September 1949, and my brother Barry in October 1951. We spent many extremely happy weekends at Woodlands over the next 10 or 12 years. I remember playing mini-golf, watching tennis and swimming. We rambled, picked blackberries, ate picnics and danced on Saturday nights. If it rained, we played bingo or watched a film. I say a film, because I only remember seeing 'The Mark of Zorro', I've lost count of the number of times.
I'm sure that in this day and age, Woodlands would have been closed down by Health and Safety, but I loved it. It spoilt me really as I always found other Holiday Camps to be too plastic and contrived. Woodlands was raw and honest and I absolutely adored it.