Church St, Woodlesford

A Memory of Woodlesford.

I was born in Church St, Woodlesford in 1930. The cottage where I was born belonged to
my great grandma's family called Denkin. I attended Woodlesford school which is still being
used for local families. There is a shopping centre called Beechwood now where houses and cottages stood. My gt grandad worked at the local Bentleys Brewery as a cellar foreman. I remember going to the sports day there because it was a special affair because a lot of people from the village worked there. Eventually Whitbreads took over the Brewery and I worked there for a while till it closed in 1984. We had a church also in Church Street which I attended. I would like to mention my son Howard has a website, there are lots of pictures and info - send me a private message for details. He is always glad of any photos etc. I would love to hear from you also who attended Woodlesford School. Thankyou, Betty Benson.